Woodharry

Members
  • Content count

    42
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

About Woodharry

  • Rank
    The Stainless Steel Rat

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Biography
    Happy go lucky, lol.
  • Location
    Saskatoon
  • Occupation
    I work, and do Chainmaille
  • The year you started making chainmail
    2004
  1. I would suggest getting a kit from TRL, they have a PDF that comes along with it. http://theringlord.com/cart/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=90&cat=Chainmail+Armor+Kits you will also need some nice pliers I suggest KX-ArmorPlier http://theringlord.com/cart/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=69&cat=Pliers enjoy
  2. Do Not Weld Galvanized Rings. Toxic fumes would be made, so just not a good thing to do. you could build a welder from a microwave, but you do need a timer in there for the weld on time. I would not do mig welding on chainmail. TRL does sell a resistance welder that does a good job, I have used it before. I believe they have videos on their youtube channel using said welder.
  3. http://www.mailletec.com/content/nova-shield-gloves website worked fine for me. theres the link to the gloves.
  4. If you get the Non-anodized Brushed you should be good. I state the non-anodized because there is a anodized one and they are difficult to tell apart without using an Ohm meter
  5. It wipes off nicely, a little wd-40 will make it shine a little too.
  6. http://www.theringlord.org/forum/index.php?/topic/11295-inlays-for-dummies/ http://www.mailleartisans.org/board/viewtopic.php?t=17025 happy reading
  7. 18 3/16 AA 28710 rings photo by Bernice Daniels edited by Me
  8. Small polycarbonate scales Black and Glow in the Dark 900 scales photo by Bernice Daniels edited by Me
  9. 18 3/16 Square AA 1000 Rings photo by Bernice Daniels edited by Me
  10. 18 3/16 AA 6440 rings photo by Bernice Daniels edited by Me
  11. 18 3/16 square AA 2200 rings photo by Bernice Daniels edited by Me
  12. Yea theres a little art to it. Heres a picture of rings I was welding this week. they are 16 5/16 and I was going to superman strong rings, I was using setting d29 (little high, but needed for what was needed of the ring) and I was using 3 tap welds. once you start using a triple tap welds the you can melt away the closure of the ring if your timing is off. in this picture first ring was a one tap weld, the second rings was double tap and the third was triple. as you can see the ring superman strong with that weld setting and taps. also i was squeezing the ring after the 3rd weld, not a lot its just the ring pushes out around the closure a little so while its still red and hot i squeeze the closure. if you look at your picture rob you can see what i mean, that little metal that is sticking out all around the closure i just squeeze that all flat, just kinda close the pliers on it. I do this as those bits a sharp. (may not be explaining that right, let me know) and heres some pictures before and after tumbling using setting d29 and doing triple tap welding. the welds look ugly but are strong
  13. yea if you go wide with the weld points you need to turn the setting higher, this can do more damage then good. heres a picture you want the ring to be resting on the center of both weld points. I have found this gives the best welds and repeatability using the welder. different rings sizes means you'll need to adjust the weld points a little, well for good results
  14. yea for 16g setting d24 will give you a pretty weld. also if you're doing more then one tap on a ring don't do it really fast, its best if you are able to watch the weld just as the redness of the weld moves to the closure then you tap a second time. tapping really fast can blow the fuses. also get some dark safety glasses to watch the weld, the pair i use let me weld longer without hurting my eyes. plus when you get a ring the throws off sparks they really help. and no sunglasses do not count.
  15. depend on the gauge and ring size. once say 16 516 is linked in a full sheet going back and welding is difficult (its possible and do-able for sure) , just trying to hold the ring with the pliers and getting good contact with the weld points. however you could just modify the weld points some to make it work better. so you could bring a finished piece to the welder and do it one row at a time. it also brings up the possibility of missed welds,