Jump to content
Movak

Engineered Plastic Rings

Recommended Posts

I just received some of the engineered plastic rings and have a couple of concerns. The clear ones have quite a few large bubbles in them which make me wonder about their strength. All the rings are cast perfectly round. With the large separation and overlap they are significantly out of round when closed. Wouldn't it be possible to adjust the mold so that the rungs would be much closer to round when closed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do some tests on the polycarb rings - I'm sure you'll find them very strong.

We didn't design the mold and we're using a stock product from the company. for $8000 per size we can redesign the mold... the difference won't be worth the $8K to us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×