Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
j_betts

Stiching Shield Scales

Recommended Posts

I'm looking to stitch a bunch of shield scales onto a jean jacket.  I've read the instructions in the tutorial sections and it says I need to put 2 extra holes in the scales to stop them from flopping around.  I'm looking to see if I really need to add a second set of holes to the scales.  I have access to a punch, but any work I can avoid is time I can use for other parts of the project.

Edited by j_betts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A drill is far slower than a 1/16" or 3/64" punch for work like this.  Hold-down arrangements to keep the scale from spinning if the bit grabs it would be a necessary nuisance too.

 

Even using a Dremel for the work risks burning drill bits up in some quantity with its mad RPMs.  An even bigger nuisance.  Overheat a drill bit and its temper goes, and with the temper the ability to cut the steel.  A punch gives a clean and finished hole in a second.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest I would consider getting a few and experamenting.

Aluminum punches and drills really easy with sharp tools.

Use a drill press and jig if drilling.

With a punch make a template and use a center punch to referance the hole punch.

Use a countersink bit or deburring tool as needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions say you need to add an extra set of holes, but doesn't say why.  Noise will not work for my project.  I will pick up a punch and add the holes.  Thank you for the tip about the template.  Things like that are very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×